INFORMED.
LIVE

Larsen & Toubro Limited

BSE: LT500510ISIN INE018A01030
  • Industrials
  • Civil Construction
  • BSE SENSEX

Share price

₹3,945.00+10.00 (+0.25%)
as of 3 Nov 2026
Larsen & Toubro Limited share price, 3 Nov 2025 to 3 Nov 2026: ₹3,980.10 to ₹3,945.00 (-0.9%). Low ₹3,434.80, high ₹4,417.15. Volume shown below the price.

Prices adjusted for splits and bonuses; cash dividends excluded. Volume shows actual shares traded.

52W high
₹4,440.00
52W low
₹3,288.65
Off 52W high
-11.15%
1M return
+7.04%
3M return
-1.52%
6M return
-2.74%
1Y return
-0.88%
20D avg volume
1,41,963
50 DMA
₹3,837.29
200 DMA
₹3,930.66

Key ratios Consolidated

Market cap
₹5,42,799 Cr
Current price
₹3,945.00
52W high / low
₹4,440.00 / ₹3,288.65
Face value
₹2.00
P/E
25.98
P/B
4.80
EPS (TTM)
₹151.86
Book value / share
₹821.49
ROE
—
ROCE
13.20%
Operating margin
—
Net margin
—
Debt / equity
0.95
Net debt
₹1,06,292 Cr
Interest cover
10.12
Dividend yield
0.96%
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹38.00
Payout
25.02%
Cash conversion cycle
0.7 days

Financials

MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
78,75067,94282,76271,45067,98463,67974,39264,66861,55555,12067,07955,128
2,3062,3771,5791,4411,3841,3571,135967.871,101920.641,042837.75
81,05670,31884,34172,89169,36865,03675,52765,63662,65656,04068,12055,966
73,41563,39675,99965,73063,03259,17667,98860,30357,10151,36461,79251,194
29,98920,95929,93924,45124,59321,61029,07123,62224,28518,59725,84018,899
360.41426.69449.57298.29302.08212.36262.97455.68331.86351.64114.75285.15
14,24614,04313,76312,80012,98612,63812,35711,91211,45611,04410,73010,253
472.94538.67679.27625.13762.81781.61745.93842.71884.38861.36926.30904.17
1,0371,0321,1681,0721,0921,0331,0521,0471,024997.921,021920.75
27,39328,18731,29126,49523,46523,39424,254—————
7,6416,9228,3427,1616,3365,8607,5395,3335,5554,6776,3284,772
0.000.0068.65-1,7910.000.00474.780.000.000.0093.610.00
7,6416,9228,4105,3706,3365,8608,0145,3335,5554,6776,4224,772
1,7261,9392,0931,5411,6491,5341,8811,3321,4421,2371,4181,177
5,9494,9886,1333,8254,6784,3186,1333,9744,0993,4455,0133,593
37.8129.9738.7123.3728.5426.3039.9824.4324.6920.2631.9821.44
Key metrics
9,1518,49310,2587,0678,1917,6749,8127,2237,4636,5368,3696,597
11.60%12.50%12.40%9.90%12.00%12.10%13.20%11.20%12.10%11.90%12.50%12.00%
7.60%7.30%7.40%5.40%6.90%6.80%8.20%6.10%6.70%6.20%7.50%6.50%
3.60%—4.20%—3.70%—4.90%—————
15.80%6.70%11.30%10.50%10.40%15.50%10.90%17.30%————
27.20%15.50%0.00%-3.80%14.10%25.40%22.30%10.60%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17
Income statement
3,00,9042,85,8742,55,7342,21,1131,83,3411,56,5211,35,9791,45,4521,41,0071,19,8621,10,011
7,7035,7614,1254,1582,9292,2673,4292,3611,8521,4121,401
3,08,6062,91,6352,59,8592,25,2711,86,2701,58,7881,39,4081,47,8131,42,8591,21,2741,11,412
2,78,5402,63,9372,36,7552,04,8471,69,2971,44,3781,27,1731,34,3821,28,5721,09,7581,02,646
1,05,3381,00,59295,57578,68867,04753,69842,15348,04950,92115,377—
1,5351,2621,4021,0641,0531,0701,214841.091,800——
54,85252,18746,76941,17137,21429,73424,76223,11418,101——
2,3162,8493,3343,5463,2073,1263,9132,7971,8061,5391,340
4,3094,3654,1213,6823,5022,9482,9042,4622,084——
1,13,3661,04,64485,965————————
30,06627,69823,10420,42416,97314,41112,23613,43114,28611,5168,766
-1,722-1,722474.7893.61135.99119.70-3,6940.00294.75123.00121.43
28,34325,97623,57920,51717,10914,5308,54213,43114,58111,6398,887
7,2996,8165,8914,9474,4844,2393,8733,2634,3433,1992,007
20,89518,95417,68715,54712,53110,41912,92110,89410,2178,0046,486
129.86116.93109.3693.9674.5161.7123.8263.3863.51——
Key metrics
34,96833,18931,03427,74523,81820,60415,36018,69018,47113,17810,227
11.62%11.60%12.10%12.50%13.00%13.20%11.30%12.80%13.10%11.00%9.30%
6.94%6.60%6.90%7.00%6.80%6.70%9.50%7.50%7.20%6.70%5.90%
—13.20%15.20%————————
11.15%11.80%15.70%20.60%17.10%15.10%-6.50%3.20%17.60%9.00%—
9.38%7.20%13.80%24.10%20.30%-19.40%18.60%6.60%27.60%23.40%—
—11,9324,742————————
—0.880.52————————
—0.95—————————
—1,06,292—————————
—0.712.7————————
Balance sheet
—4,52,5503,79,524————————
—2,92,8412,45,342————————
—15,39112,187————————
—60,46153,714————————
—9,5317,671————————
—91,30381,137————————
—19,43716,998————————
—69,45652,459————————
—2,33,5312,01,971————————
—1,21,683—————————
—57,944—————————
—63,739—————————
—1,28,530—————————
Cash flow
—16,7419,161————————
—-11,739-15,518————————
—-2,1566,557————————
—4,8094,419————————
MetricQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q4 FY26Q3 FY26Q2 FY26Q1 FY26Q4 FY25Q3 FY25Q2 FY25Q1 FY25Q4 FY24Q3 FY24
Income statement
43,58436,02447,19137,90335,11633,47142,32934,98434,91830,27939,55331,601
2,4784,0941,5032,1761,0742,6061,1971,197833.382,4491,0201,226
46,06240,11848,69440,07936,18936,07743,52636,18235,75232,72740,57432,827
42,06234,93843,39635,58533,75832,03739,56133,12033,05229,34237,28530,210
20,7805,72921,38215,87816,05514,74118,29415,69516,74113,01018,57914,439
340.46413.30434.45297.65305.58212.81256.04455.74328.40369.72122.26292.56
3,2843,2573,1082,9152,8882,6922,6982,5772,5152,4532,3862,205
405.30352.37374.47350.60476.23474.12502.65542.51583.12567.18644.46629.84
464.88476.59520.91495.82485.83482.84487.38487.96504.86480.78518.42438.45
16,61225,27517,78315,41513,39013,47816,293—————
4,0005,1805,2984,4942,4314,0403,9643,0612,7003,3853,2892,616
0.000.00-600.00-1,109-5,4130.00474.78———50.02—
4,0005,1804,6983,385-2,9824,0404,4393,0612,7003,3853,3392,616
629.49724.791,137552.83609.40554.79929.83642.08706.87424.03673.01480.18
3,3704,4553,5612,832-3,5913,4853,5092,4191,9932,9612,6662,136
24.5032.3925.8920.59-26.1125.3425.5217.5914.5021.5419.4015.54
Key metrics
4,8706,0095,5934,231-2,0204,9975,4294,0923,7884,4334,5023,685
11.20%16.70%11.90%11.20%-5.80%14.90%12.80%11.70%10.80%14.60%11.40%11.70%
7.70%12.40%7.50%7.50%-10.20%10.40%8.30%6.90%5.70%9.80%6.70%6.80%
5.00%—5.90%—-3.20%—6.00%—————
24.10%7.60%11.50%8.30%0.60%10.50%7.00%10.70%————
193.80%27.80%1.50%17.10%-280.20%17.70%31.60%13.30%————
MetricTTMFY26FY25FY24FY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17
Income statement
1,64,7011,53,6801,42,5091,26,2361,10,5011,01,00073,31682,38486,98874,61266,301
10,2527,3585,6695,3414,0353,6133,4352,8082,7691,8851,972
1,74,9531,61,0391,48,1781,31,5761,14,5361,04,61376,75185,19289,75776,49668,273
1,55,9821,44,7761,35,0791,20,7081,04,70394,87269,49578,83381,01369,66562,409
63,76968,05663,73958,26755,52246,75529,53935,63939,274——
1,4861,2501,4101,0791,0761,0711,227855.631,786—1,391
12,56411,60310,3808,8648,2987,3975,4855,9566,082—5,146
1,4831,6752,1952,4062,1251,7542,4202,2671,6411,4321,318
1,9581,9851,9631,7511,3721,1721,0261,0211,068—1,215
75,08660,06754,303————————
18,97116,26313,09910,8689,8339,7417,2566,3598,7436,8325,864
-1,709-7,122474.78447.99—267.29-2,819626.99474.93430.53893.97
17,2639,14113,57411,3169,83310,0094,4386,9869,2187,2626,758
3,0442,8542,7032,0121,9842,1291,751961.152,5401,8751,304
14,2186,28710,8719,3047,8497,87911,3376,6796,6785,3875,454
103.3745.7179.0666.9555.8556.0919.1342.9347.630.00—
Key metrics
20,70412,80217,73215,47313,33012,9357,88310,27311,9288,6959,291
12.57%8.30%12.40%12.30%12.10%12.80%10.80%12.50%13.70%11.70%14.00%
8.63%4.10%7.60%7.40%7.10%7.80%15.50%8.10%7.70%7.20%8.20%
—12.60%19.20%————————
12.89%7.80%12.90%14.20%9.40%37.80%-11.00%-5.30%16.60%12.50%—
144.20%-42.20%16.80%18.50%-0.40%-30.50%69.70%0.00%24.00%-1.20%—
—19,6869,999————————
—3.491.17————————
—0.15—————————
—5,229—————————
—-0.27.5————————
Balance sheet
—2,08,1381,86,416————————
—1,58,3121,32,573————————
—6,1523,584————————
—45,33038,330————————
—3,6913,399————————
—66,39761,074————————
—9,3559,717————————
—49,14138,796————————
—1,22,3541,04,109————————
—11,381—————————
—1,593—————————
—9,788—————————
—74,533—————————
Cash flow
—21,92812,724————————
—-2,763-6,352————————
—-16,701-6,725————————
—2,2422,725————————

Compounded growth

Standalone

Sales CAGR 3Y
+11.62%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+15.95%
Profit CAGR 3Y
-7.13%
Profit CAGR 5Y
-11.12%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+12.89%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+144.20%

Consolidated

Sales CAGR 3Y
+15.96%
Sales CAGR 5Y
+16.02%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+14.79%
Profit CAGR 5Y
+7.96%
Sales YoY (TTM)
+11.15%
Profit YoY (TTM)
+9.38%

Compounded from reported annual figures. We publish no share-price CAGR: our prices are as-traded, so one would be wrong across every split and bonus issue.

Coverage

Shareholding as of 30 Sep 2026

Promoter holding
0.00%
QuarterSeptember 2026June 2026
Promoter %0.00%0.00%
HolderTypeHoldingPreviousChange
L&T EMPLOYEES TRUSTPublic14.56%14.57%-0.01%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAPublic13.18%12.41%+0.77%
SBI MUTUAL FUNDPublic4.70%4.69%+0.01%
NPS TRUST-A/C TATA PENSION FUND MANAGEMENT PRIVATEPublic3.57%——
ICICI PRUDENTIAL MUTUAL FUNDPublic3.15%3.58%-0.43%
HDFC MUTUAL FUNDPublic2.15%2.14%+0.01%
NIPPON LIFE INDIA TRUSTEE LTDPublic1.68%1.69%-0.01%
UTI MUTUAL FUNDPublic1.65%1.58%+0.07%
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREPublic1.53%1.58%-0.05%
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAPublic1.47%1.47%0.00%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDPublic1.09%1.11%-0.02%
FOREIGN INSTITUTIONAL INVESTORSPublic0.04%0.03%+0.01%

Public shareholders are disclosed individually only above 1%.

Peer comparison

CompanyMkt cap (₹ Cr)Price (₹)P/EROCESales YoYProfit YoY1Y return
Larsen & Toubro Limited5,42,7993,945.0025.9813.20%+11.15% TTM+9.38% TTM-0.88%
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited38,323183.8042.7810.30%+5.40% TTM-24.84% TTM-44.11%
Cemindia Projects Limited23,4251,270.2038.9440.00%+10.02% TTM+46.60% TTM+48.07%
KALPATARU PROJECTS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED22,5791,322.1520.0120.50%+14.56% TTM+61.94% TTM+3.76%
NBCC (India) Limited20,30475.2026.5329.70%+3.51% TTM+30.78% TTM-36.03%
IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited19,67516.2920.626.00%-2.20% TTM-85.42% TTM-27.84%
Engineers India Ltd.16,249289.1018.1126.60%+6.00% TTM+66.97% TTM+43.72%
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited9,894850.7522.9512.80%+38.72% TTM-6.49% TTM-36.52%
IRCON International Ltd9,39299.8618.077.30%-9.92% TTM-22.17% TTM-41.02%
RITES Limited9,283193.1520.1218.30%+10.62% TTM+8.78% TTM-22.07%
Welspun Enterprises Limited8,725630.3525.0714.60%+0.63% TTM+0.78% TTM+12.02%
KEC International Ltd.8,423316.4019.9320.30%-1.94% TTM-38.14% TTM-61.03%
Afcons Infrastructure Limited7,773211.3554.1211.60%-11.87% TTM-73.03% TTM-53.02%
G R Infraprojects Limited7,394764.207.2812.50%+25.06% TTM-7.95% TTM-34.96%
NCC Limited7,365117.309.8417.50%-1.81% TTM-12.01% TTM-45.20%
Power Mech Projects Limited6,9952,212.4516.6421.20%+15.79% TTM+14.76% TTM-11.42%
Ceigall India Limited6,915396.9521.5217.60%+20.31% TTM+23.56% TTM+59.07%
ISGEC Heavy Engineering Limited6,731915.4027.6810.50%+19.79% TTM-4.78% TTM+2.66%
Dilip Buildcon Limited6,170379.854.9222.20%-18.82% TTM+29.15% TTM-23.94%
Hindustan Construction Co. Ltd.4,59717.5527.7217.20%-20.64% TTM+0.03% TTM—
LCC PROJECTS LIMITED3,942136.1013.91 FY26—+23.37% FY26+28.09% FY26—
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Ltd3,570532.9015.8615.80%+12.00% TTM+1.04% TTM-43.21%
STERLING AND WILSON RENEWABLE ENERGY LIMITED3,298141.2015.47-9.60%-9.04% TTM+158.14% TTM-40.85%
PNC Infratech Limited3,222125.605.1113.50%+1.82% TTM-21.49% TTM-55.88%
Vindhya Telelinks Ltd.3,0642,585.8012.924.00%-17.53% TTM+2.25% TTM+85.90%

Some figures use IPO-document inputs. Growth periods are shown per value; FY means annual.

Filings & corporate actions

Recent announcements

Corporate actions

PurposeEx dateRecord datePayment date
Final Dividend - Rs. - 38.000022 May 202622 May 2026—
Final Dividend - Rs. - 34.00003 Jun 20253 Jun 2025—

Board meetings

  • Board Meeting - Financial Results
  • Board Meeting - Financial Results

L&T begins early work on over-Rs 15,000-crore Tashkent airport terminal

Larsen & Toubro, which wins and executes large infrastructure such as metros, power plants and airports for governments and companies, has received a limited go-ahead for the New Tashkent International Airport in Uzbekistan and started early design and planning work . The passenger terminal job is classed Ultra-mega, meaning worth over Rs 15,000 crore . The update comes against a backdrop of a record order book, with site construction awaiting the full Notice to Proceed . The filing does not specify when project revenue will be recognised.

Ultra-mega project comes against a record backlog

The Ultra-mega label is L&T's largest size band for orders won . The filing does not give an exact price, so the market only knows the floor of over Rs 15,000 crore . It says the contract was awarded earlier but does not disclose when the order entered L&T's backlog.

Sources: Q2 FY26 — ; Q3 FY26 — ; Q4 FY26 — ; Q1 FY27 — .

PeriodOrder inflow (Rs crore)Order book at end (Rs crore)
Q2 FY261,15,8006,67,000
Q3 FY261,35,6007,33,200
Q4 FY2689,8007,40,300
Q1 FY271,08,0007,79,000

Ordering stayed strong through FY26 into FY27, with the backlog making new highs each quarter . Management called FY26 another year of record inflow aided by multiple Ultra-mega orders across sectors and geographies .

Overseas orders form half the backlog

At end-June 2026, international orders were 52% of the backlog . In Q1 FY27, inflow tilted to the USA and Europe on ultra-mega offshore wind wins, while the backlog stayed anchored in India and the Middle East .

Management pointed to a near-term addressable pipeline of about Rs 15,00,000 crore . For FY27 it had cited a healthy pipeline of about Rs 17,80,000 crore .

Limited clearance starts design, full build awaits final nod

L&T's Public Spaces, Airports and Health business has signed an engineering, procurement and construction contract for the terminal and landside work . The contract was awarded earlier, and the public-private partnership consortium developing the airport has now issued a Limited Notice to Proceed .

Early work covers design and pre-construction

That early work covers initial engineering, detailed design, planning, procurement preparation and other pre-construction activities .

The full Notice to Proceed is expected after agreed contractual conditions are met . Site construction will start only after that .

Terminal scope targets 1.70 crore passengers a year

L&T's scope is the passenger terminal and associated landside facilities for about 1.70 crore passengers a year . It includes site grading, road infrastructure, structural works, architectural finishes, MEP services, utilities and advanced airport systems .

The company called it a greenfield airport planned as one of Central Asia's largest gateways and a pillar of Uzbekistan's transport strategy . It said its airports business has a track record of delivering airports, public spaces and healthcare facilities in India and overseas .

Broader infrastructure segment shows margin pressure

L&T houses Buildings and Factories inside Infrastructure and Utilities, with transportation, heavy civil, minerals, power transmission and water treatment . In Q1 FY27 that group was 41% of inflow, 45% of the book and 32% of revenue . These are figures for the broader segment, not standalone results or margins for Buildings and Factories or the Tashkent project.

Sources: Q2 FY26 — ; Q3 FY26 — ; Q4 FY26 — ; Q1 FY27 — .

PeriodReported segmentNet revenue (Rs crore)EBITDA margin
Q2 FY26Infrastructure Projects31,7596.3%
Q3 FY26Infrastructure Projects33,7006.1%
Q4 FY26Infrastructure Projects39,6948.8%
Q1 FY27Infrastructure and Utilities21,8585.1%

The FY26 rows use the former Infrastructure Projects reporting basis, while Q1 FY27 uses Infrastructure and Utilities; these rows should not be read as a comparable quarterly series . On the comparable Infrastructure and Utilities basis shown in the July presentation:

PeriodNet revenue (Rs crore)EBITDA margin
Q1 FY2622,4215.5%
Q1 FY2721,8585.1%

Source: .

On the former Infrastructure Projects basis, revenue rose from Rs 31,759 crore in Q2 FY26 to Rs 39,694 crore in Q4 FY26 . On the comparable Infrastructure and Utilities basis, Q1 FY27 revenue fell about 2.5% year on year from Rs 22,421 crore to Rs 21,858 crore. Management attributed this decline primarily to the execution phase of the order book .

For the former Infrastructure Projects segment, management attributed the Q4 FY26 margin improvement to favourable job mix . On the comparable Infrastructure and Utilities basis, Q1 FY27 margin fell from 5.5% to 5.1% year on year, reflecting a change in revenue mix and higher expected credit-loss provisions .

Q1 showed slow conversion to sales and profit

Source: .

Q1 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue (Rs crore)63,68067,940
EBITDA margin9.9%9.0%
Reported PAT (Rs crore)3,6204,120

PAT here is profit after tax. Growth was subdued on execution phasing . Margin was hit by lower execution levels, forex moves in IT units and higher provisions .

Full construction awaits final clearance

Full construction at Tashkent depends on the consortium issuing the Notice to Proceed after the agreed contractual conditions are met. The filing does not detail those conditions or provide a timetable for full construction or revenue recognition . For FY26 to FY31, the plan calls for selective geographical diversification and technology-led execution in projects . The aim is to sustain growth with stable margin in infrastructure, conventional energy and green energy .

Off an FY26 base, the FY31 plan targets compound annual growth of 10-12% in order inflows and 12-15% in revenue, alongside a return-on-equity target of 16-17% .

Near-term demand is framed around broadening private spending in India and global technology and energy transition work . Risks include conflicts, trade uncertainty, currency and commodity volatility and supply-chain friction .

---

Sources

  1. 1 L&T Commences Initial Activities for New Tashkent International Airport (Ultra-mega*) Project
  2. 2 Investor presentation, Oct 2025
  3. 3 Investor presentation, Jan 2026
  4. 4 Investor presentation, May 2026
  5. 5 Investor presentation, 2026-07-28